FR +33 9 70 73 49 24 – US +1 917 746 8056

contact@56paris.com

Privacy Policy

Personal information is any information that could be used to identify you or another individual.
We may collect personal information from you in a number of different ways, you may share that information with us or we may collect it using other means.


LEGAL NOTICES

56Paris Real Estate - Pernelle Real Estate is a limited liability company with a capital of € 2,500, (registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register (“RCS”) PARIS B 511 254 187 00012, holding a “Carte Professionelle” (realtor licence) issued by the Chamber of Commerce of Paris (CPI 7501 2017 000 021 638), whose registered office is located 56 rue de Verneuil, 75007 Paris

 

SITE EDITOR

Ms. Kerstin Bachmann, manager
Intra-community VAT number: FR28511254187
+33 (0) 9 70 73 49 24
contact@56paris.com


PUBLICATION DIRECTOR
Kerstin Bachmann, Manager, kerstin@56paris.com


HOST

Strato AG
Pascalstraße 10
10587 Berlin
+49 (0)30 300 1460
USt-ID-Nr.: DE 211 045 709

 

WARNING

56 Paris Real Estate undertakes to comply with all the laws concerning the establishment and operation of a website.

 

The existence of a link from the 56 Paris Real Estate site to another site does not constitute validation of this site or its content. It is up to the Internet user to use this information with discernment and a critical mind. The publisher cannot be held responsible for the information, opinions and recommendations formulated by these third parties.

 

Any hypertext link to the 56 Paris Real Estate site must be subject to the express prior authorization of the publisher. The content made available on this site is provided for informational purposes and may be revised later.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

56paris.com is a website internet whose purpose is to promote 56Paris’ services. 56Paris provides expertise in the search, sale, and rental of luxury properties as well as luxury concierge services in Paris.

The brand “56Paris” was registered at the INPI on 1 April 2015 under the number 4170092

The domain www.56Paris.com was registered on March 22, 2015 with 123-reg.co.uk


1.    Services

56PARIS is a free internet website, in English and French (the "Site"), that offers a combination of services to promote and disseminate the services and benefits offered by the company 56PARIS, and made available to the user is detailed on the Site ("Services").  

2.    Purpose and Acceptance of the General Conditions of Use (“CGU”)

These Terms of Use are intended to define the conditions of consultation and use of the website and services provided by 56PARIS through its website. 56PARIS makes the site and the Services available to the user upon the acceptance of these Terms and Conditions without restriction or reservation and respect of all of its provisions. The simple fact of consulting or using the site implies acceptance, without reservation, of these T & Cs. The user who disagrees with all or part of these CGU is invited not to access the site and not to use it. 


3.    Access to the Site and the Services

The website is accessible from http://56paris.com's Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Instagram pages. Services are free and exclusively available online on the website of 56PARIS. 56PARIS makes its best efforts to make the site and its services accessible and available 24 hours a day and 7 days a week. 56PARIS is bound in this regard to a best endeavors obligation.


 4.    Links to third party websites

We may provide links to other websites, which are not operated and controlled by us.

We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.

Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.


5.    WARNING:

Though this website advertises property listings and offers a synthetic presentation of commercial property offered for sale, the ads do not constitute an offer to sell. The photos and information contained in the advertisements are not contractual. The information communicated on the goods is not exhaustive and collected from the owners. They will be completed in the context of possible negotiations and/or the signing a promise to sell or a bill of sale. 56Paris cannot be held liable in any way for this reason. 

The site user is invited to contact the 56Paris team to find out more about the properties offered for sale, and if necessary, enter into negotiations with the seller through the team. 56 Paris. The user of the site pledges to contact the 56Paris team regarding the properties offered for sale and refrain from entering into direct contact with the owner of the properties. 

We draw your attention to the fact that, taking into account the deadlines for updating the site and the deadlines for concluding promises of sale and bill of sale, some properties listed on this website may exceptionally no longer be available for sale. sale. We are at your disposal to respond to the best and closest to your expectations nonetheless.


6.    Modifications and Updates of the Website and Services

Updates to the site and to the Services will be possible. These updates may temporarily disrupt the use of the site or the services. These are designed to improve, strengthen and further develop the site or the services and are aimed in particular at correcting bugs, improving functions, proposing new offers of Services and updating them. this. The user agrees to receive these updates as part of his use of the Services. 


7.    Restrictions on use

The user agrees to comply with the instructions that appear on his screen while using the website. The user is prohibited from making use of the site and the Services which would contravene these Terms and Conditions, the law, and which would affect the interests, rights, reputation or image of e 56 Paris. The user cannot therefore, in particular and in any case: 

- Use devices of any kind that disrupt or impede the proper functioning of the website or services;

- Post or store on the site any software, information, data, databases, music files, audio, video or audiovisual files, photographs, images, texts, digital files or any other medium that violates or infringes the intellectual property rights of anyone (including copyright, trademark, trade secrets or confidential information) ; 

- Disseminate, send, transmit content, in whatever form, including, according to 56Paris and at its sole discretion, xenophobia, racism, incitement to racial hatred, pedophilia, pornography, insult, defamation, call to murder, or infringing the rights of third parties, whoever they may be; 

- Conduct or promote illegal activities through the site or the Services; 

- Attempt to obtain access to the secure parts of the site or the Services to which the user does not have the right of access as well as attempt to obtain content or information by means not intentionally made available to you or offered by the site  or by the Services ; 

- Download or transmit any form of virus, Trojan horse or other malicious code; 

- Use the Site or services to generate unsolicited email advertisements or spam;

- Collect the personal details disseminated on the site for the purposes, in particular, of commercial prospecting; 

- Distribute the content of the site without the prior express written authorization of an authorized representative of 56Paris. The user acknowledges that use of the website and services is exclusively personal and private, and waives any collective use of content website or services, any reproduction, resale, exchange, lease, transfer to a third party , modification, adaptation, patch, as gratis costly, all or part of the website , the service or their contents.


8.    Intellectual Property Rights 

56 Paris owns the intellectual property rights relating to the website and services and any support provided to the user. This concerns in particular the site as such, the names, corporate names, signs, trade names, logos, databases and domain names of 56Paris and/or its partners, as well as the photos, drawings and texts appearing on the site.

You acknowledge that any use of the Site or services made available by 56Paris can not take any assignment or grant of the aforementioned intellectual property rights or any other right of 56Paris to its benefit.


Therefore, according to the code of intellectual property, any representation, reproduction, modification, imitation, distortion and/or exploitation of all or part of these intellectual property rights related to website and services, by whatever process and on any medium whatsoever, without the express authorization of 56Paris, is prohibited and engages the criminal and civil liability of the user. 56Paris intends to disclose the Site and services for the sole purpose to allow access via Internet, from a computer or a telephone terminal with access to a telecommunications network allowing access to the Internet. Any other use of the Site and /or services is reserved to 56Paris.


9.    Protection of Personal Data and GDPR

56Paris undertakes to protect the confidentiality of all the information entrusted to it by users. The Privacy Policy on the website www.56Paris.com governs all aspects relating to the way in which 56Paris collects, uses, stores and discloses the personal information of users.

 

56Paris is required to collect certain personal information provided by the user through the phone, by email, or on the website through their voluntary registration on the contact form or newsletter (the user has to fill in all required boxes) made available on the website. This data, which usually consists of the name and e-mail address of the user, but which can suggest or include underlying private information, is collected recorded in a computerized file processed by Kerstin BACHMANN ( kerstin@56paris.com ) for the purpose of managing requests for information as well as newsletter subscriptions.

 

a)    The data collected is necessary for the following purposes:

 • Management and monitoring of commercial relations between the Company and the client (in particular operations relating to the search for goods for purchase or rental, the search for goods for sale or rental, property transactions, payments and invoices, claims, information etc.)

 • Sending newsletters

 • Sharing of information with our partners in relation to the activity of the Company (real estate sites / portals, real estate agencies, agency networks, craftsmen, notaries, trustees, insurance firm, bank.)

 The data collected will be communicated to Kerstin BACHMANN, manager, her team of sales agents as well as any person employed by the agency at a given moment.

 

b)   Third parties

The internet user expressly accepts that personal data information concerning him/her is transmitted by 56Paris to subcontractors who perform on their behalf certain essential material and technical tasks which are inseparable from the offers offered and the associated services.

They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this privacy policy.

 The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

 Third parties that help us with mailing services, communication services, IT technologies (e.g. data storage) and security service.

 Third parties that assist us with our marketing, helping us to understand how well our online content works, to reach people who are more interested in our content, by setting cookies.

 Social media platforms who serve our content on their platforms on our behalf (and who we may securely share your personal information with in order to serve this advertising to both you and/or others).

 We may also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law, including in response to a legal process, such as a court order, or to comply with other national, state, provincial or local laws.

We take responsibility for the personal information that you share with us and require those third parties with whom we share your personal information to apply the same level of privacy protection as is contained in this privacy policy.

 

c)    Your rights

 You can access data concerning you, rectify it, request its erasure or exercise your right to limit the processing of your data, in accordance with article 34 of the law " Computing and Liberties "

 If you want to stop receiving communications from us (sometimes called “opting out”), you can do so at any time by;

-      Contacting us and stating that you no longer wish to receive such communications;

-      Using the unsubscribe option included in an e-mail communication, or

-      Emailing us using our contact form.

You can also withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time.

Visit cnil.fr for more information on your rights.

To exercise these rights or for any question on the processing of your data in this device, you can contact Kerstin BACHMANN at contact@56paris.com , at 09.70.73.49.24 or by mail to 56Paris located at 56 Rue de Verneuil, 75007 Paris.

If you feel, after contacting us, that your rights "Data Protection" are not respected, you can send a complaint to the CNIL.

 

d)   How Long We Keep your Data

We keep the data for a period of five years from the end of our relationships with the client or the prospect. The period begins from either the last transaction carried out, or the last entry of a request, or the last call to customer service, or the sending of an email to customer service, or a click on a hypertext link of an email sent by the Company, or finally of a positive response to an email asking if the client wishes to continue receiving information or alerts after the expiration of the five-year period.

 

At the end of this period, the data of the client or prospect will be completely anonymized or destroyed.

 

However, information used to establish proof of a right or contract or kept for compliance with a legal obligation may be archived in accordance with the legal provisions and prescriptions in force.

 

e)   Children

Our website and services are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

 

If you are a child, please do not attempt to provide us with any personal information. If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from a child, we will delete that information as soon as possible.

 

If you are aware of a child who has provided their personal information to us, please contact us using our contact form.

 

10. The Security of your Personal Data

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information and your privacy. We protect your personal information by using a combination of physical and computer security controls, including access controls that limit and manage the way your personal information and data is processed, managed and processed. Our procedures mean that we may sometimes ask for proof of identity before sharing your personal information with you.


In the unlikely event that we experience a security breach that compromises the protection of your personal information and need to notify you, we will do so.


11. Cookies

When you use our websites, we also have the opportunity to use the information collected by cookies. "Cookies" are small text files that websites save to your device via your web browser. They have been around since the mid-1990s and are one of the most widely used technologies on the Internet.

Some cookies we use collect personal information about you. Any personal information collected will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. By continuing to use our website, you agree that cookies may be set on your device. Please note that we do not currently respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.


Most browsers allow the user to delete or deactivate cookies. You can usually find how by referring to your browser menu or by visiting the website of your browser. This should tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; be notified when you receive new cookies ; and completely disable cookies. To deactivate Google Analytics cookies, we invite you to consult this page : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. However, you may find that certain aspects of our site stop working or work less well.  

 

12. Copyright

The site must be considered as an inseparable whole. The information contained therein is reserved for exclusively personal use and may not be wholly or partly neither reproduced nor communicated. All the data (texts, sounds or images) appearing on the pages of this site are the exclusive property of 56 Paris Real Estate or its partners. Any reproduction, representation or distribution, for purposes other than personal, in whole or in part of the content of this site on any medium or by any process whatsoever is prohibited. Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an infringement liable to engage the civil and criminal liability of the infringer. It is strictly forbidden to use or reproduce the name "56 Paris Real Estate " and or its logo, alone or associated, in any capacity whatsoever, and in particular for advertising purposes, without the prior written consent of 56 Paris Real Estate.


13. Compensation

The user undertakes to indemnify and exonerate 56Paris in the event of a violation of the Terms and Conditions, and in particular of any use of the site and services other than those expressly authorized herein. The user guarantees 56Paris and undertakes to indemnify it against loss, damage, costs, responsibilities and expenses (including this, without this list being exhaustive of legal fees, lawyers' fees and sums paid by us to a third party in settlement of a request or a dispute on the advice of our lawyers) engaged or undergone by 56Paris arising from any violation of any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions committed by the user, or arising from any request following its violation of one of the provisions of these conditions.


14. No Warranty / Disclaimer

Use of the site is at the user's own risk. The site is provided "as is" and without warranty of any kind, whether expressed or implied. 56 Paris refuses any warranty, including any implied warranty of commercial quality, fitness for a specific use or absence of counterfeiting. 56Paris does not guarantee that the functions or the content of the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected or that the server that makes it available is free of viruses or other harmful elements. Furthermore, 56PARIS disclaims all responsibility for the updating of information or for the withdrawal of information which is no longer accurate, current or complete.

  

15. Limitation of Liability

56Paris will not be liable for consequential damages, including loss of income or e data or goodwill, arising from use of the site and its contents.

 

16. Applicable Law

The Terms and Conditions are governed by French law. The Paris Commercial Court will be competent for any dispute between the user and 56Paris and for any claim arising from, or linked to these Terms and Conditions or to the use of the site by the user.


17. Modifications of the Terms and Conditions

56 Paris reserves the right, at any time and at its sole discretion, to modify or change the provisions of these Terms and Conditions. Please consult them regularly to be aware of any changes made. The latest updated version will be available to everyone and permanently accessible on the site, by clicking on the "Legal Notice" link. Use of the site constitutes acceptance by the user of the Terms and Conditions as modified, without limitation, restriction or reservation. If at any time the user decides to no longer accept these modifications, he is invited to no longer use the site. 


18. Applicable Law and Competent Court

This privacy policy is subject to French law. In the event of a dispute and in the event that an amicable agreement cannot be reached, exclusive jurisdiction is attributed to the Commercial Court of Paris. *

 

19. Terms of Sales

Please refer to 56Paris' commission structure: https://56paris.com/en/commission-structure

These rates are understood to include VAT at the rate of 20% Our fees are borne by the seller.


20. Information request

Requests for information concerning property advertisements will be dealt with by the service concerned.